C.E.M.S.S. Wins TDC Interschool Championship, Once Again

(EMU) – St. Kitts, April, 4th 2017: The Charles E. Mills Secondary School (CEMSS) is the 2017 TDC Interschool Champions for the fourth consecutive time.  The games were held at the Kim Collins Athletic Stadium over the past weekend, March 31st – April 2nd, and housed high-spirited friends and family, track and field sporting fanatics and gifted athletes from the various high schools and tertiary level institutions.    The three-day Championships concluded on Sunday with the unstoppable ‘Eagles’, as athletes from CEMSS refer to themselves, amassing a total of 31 gold, 23 silver and 12 bronze medals to be adjudged winners.  The school also won the coveted title of Victor Ludorum which went to Jahnaza Francis who obtained 44 points.  Second place winner, the Washington Archibald High School’s, (WAHS) athlete Namibia Clavier was adjudged the Victrix Ludorum with 46 points.  Other individual results from this weekend’s track meet are as follows:

The three-day Championships concluded on Sunday with the unstoppable ‘Eagles’, as athletes from CEMSS refer to themselves, amassing a total of 31 gold, 23 silver and 12 bronze medals to be adjudged winners. The school also won the coveted title of Victor Ludorum which went to Jahnaza Francis who obtained 44 points. Second place winner, the Washington Archibald High School’s, (WAHS) athlete Namibia Clavier was adjudged the Victrix Ludorum with 46 points. Other individual results from this weekend’s track meet are as follows:

 Male
 Category  Name  School  Points
 Under 14  Winner  Akadiantro Willett  CSS  30
 Runner Up  N'Kosi Decosta  VHS  24
 Under 16  Winner  Sharim Hamilton  CEMSS  36
 Runner Up  Royden Petts  WAHS  32
 Under 18  Winner  Jahnaza Francis  CEMSS  44
 Runner Up  Dimetre Browne  CEMSS  38
 Under 20  Winner  Dejorn Bernier  VHS  25
 Runner Up  Vakiel Herbert  CEMSS  25

 

 Female
 Category  Name  School  Points
 Under 14  Winner  Ayazmia Dolphin  ICCS  36
 Runner Up  Trishani Warner  CEMSS  34
 Under 16  Winner  Jashelle Weekes  CSS  31
 Runner Up
 Ketriana Huggins
 Cadence Stanley
 CEMSS
 WAHS
 28
 28
 Under 18  Winner  Namibia Clavier  WAHS  46
 Runner Up   Jarencia Jeffers  CEMSS  45
 Under 20  Winner  Amya clarke  SSS  34
 Runner Up  Shanice Elliott  VHS  30

 

A total of EC $15,000.00 in the form of cheques was disbursed during the prize giving ceremony, the champions receive a grand prize of $5,500.00. Second place winners, WAHS, walked away with, 16 gold, 23 silver and 24 bronze medals and a cheque valuing, $3,300.00. The Charlestown Secondary acquired 12 gold, 11 silver and 22 bronze medals and $2, 500.00.  Fourth, fifth and sixth place were also awarded prize monies totalling $3,700.00.  

The annual track and field meet is the largest athletic meet within the Federation, 12 secondary and tertiary level institutions vie for top honours and yearlong bragging rights over the three day athletic meet.  The TDC sponsored event celebrated its 41st anniversary this year.

     
           
         

General Information

Archive Documents

              

Vinaora Nivo SliderVinaora Nivo SliderVinaora Nivo SliderVinaora Nivo SliderVinaora Nivo SliderVinaora Nivo SliderVinaora Nivo SliderVinaora Nivo SliderVinaora Nivo SliderVinaora Nivo SliderVinaora Nivo SliderVinaora Nivo SliderVinaora Nivo SliderVinaora Nivo SliderVinaora Nivo SliderVinaora Nivo Slider